Site Name: Memorial Park Library
Site Type: 0309 - Educational: Library or Archives

Main Entrance - Trim Outside Structural Opening Material: Stone
Main Entrance - Trim Within Structural Opening - Head: Moulded
Main Entrance - Trim Within Structural Opening - Sides: Moulded
Main Stairs - Location and Design: First or Ground Floor, Closed Railing
Main Stairs - Direction: Straight
Exterior: Heavy ornate sandstone facing, curbs and balconies. Ornate and extensive front entrance. Sandstone foundation.
Ionic columns flank entrance and support entrance pediment, carved window pediment, window balconies, finials, cornice crusting.
Superstructure Cover: sandstone.
Interior: Plaster, ornate cove ceiling and baseboard, hardwood trim, terrazzo floors in halls, marble treads on stairs, wrought iron hand rail. High ceilings, and considerable space used for halls and circular stairways.
Environment: Located in Central Park. The library and immediate grounds occupy approximately 1/3 of the block, while the remainder to the West is Memorial Park. This building and the green space combine to provide a welcome relief from the modern high-rises and concrete. Entire block with building on east end. Flower gardens, mature trees and war memorials.
Condition: Condition: Good. Repair: Good.
Alterations: Addition of a comfort station and storage building.

Construction Ended
1911/01/01
1915/01/01
Art Gallery
Library
Glenbow-Alberta Institute Library and Archives

1912/01/01
1963/01/01
City of Calgary
1893/02/18
Architect: McLean & Wright
Builder: Richard Brocklebank of Henry Macauley Co. Ltd.
Craftsman: N/A
History: The Memorial Park Library is one of the oldest public buildings in Calgary, and among the most important in a cultural sense. Partially funded by the Andrew Carnegie Foundation, the library represents an era of large, gracious, sandstone public buildings, few of which still survive. The sandstone was the Paskapoo variety from the Oliver Quarry, and cost of approximately $100,000. When the Glenbow Archives moved to their new home in the Convention Center in 1975, plans were undertaken to return this Carnegie Library to its original function.
* * *
- One of oldest public buildings in Calgary - It is important as a carryover from an era of large, gracious, public buildings, few of which still survive in sandstone.
- Built partially from funds from the Andrew Carnegie Foundation.
Was of the major libraries and lecture halls in Canada.
- When the Glenbow Archives moved to their new home in the convention center in 1975, plans were undertaken to return this Carnegie Library to its original function.

Architectural Detail:
Foundation of heavy sandstone blocks, exterior of sandstone blocks and mortar, heavy ornate sandstone facing, curbs and balconies, ornate and extensive front entrance, interior is plaster, ornate cove ceiling and baseboard, hardwood trim, terrazzo floors in halls, marble treads on stairs, wrought iron hand rail, finished basement.

Architectural Merit:
This building is a composition of several styles, such as the early Greek porch on the east with its two high columns, or the Georgian period roof style. The architects were McLean and Wright of Boston, Massachusetts, and the builder Richard Brocklebank, of Henry Macauley and Co. Ltd. The sandstone used was of the Paskapoo variety from the Oliver Quarry, and the cost about $100,000. The land had been owned by the Town of Calgary since 1893.
The interior of the building is also typical of architecture of its era, with high ceilings, and considerable space used for halls and circular stairways.

Heritage Significance:
January, 1912, saw the opening of the Calgary Public Library, which owed its existence to funds granted by the famous Carnegie Corporation. Designed by McLean and Wright of Boston, the early Greek architectural style was considered unique and most attractive. In 1963 a new public library was constructed and Memorial Park Library was taken over by the Glenbow-Alberta Institute to house their archives and library. This building is a well-known Calgary landmark both architecturally and historically.
Historical Importance:
Through funds donated by the famous Carnegie Corporation, Memorial Park Library was constructed in 1911. As the central library, serving thousands of Calgarians throughout the years, this library has played an important role in the history of Calgary for over three generations.
* * *
Alberta Culture Draft News Release
Calgary's Memorial Park Library Designated
The earliest public library in Calgary, Memorial Park Library at 1221 - 2nd Street SW, has been designated a Classified Heritage Site by the Minister of Culture, Horst A. Schmidt.
For fifty years, Memorial Park Library served Calgarians as their central library, having been built in 1911. Since 1963, when a new public library was constructed, Memorial Park Library has been utilized as the archives and library of the Glenbow-Alberta Institute.
The building was designed by McLean and Wright of Boston in a Greek architectural style, and the sandstone structure was built with the financial help of the Carnegie Corporation.
Occupying part of the block containing Memorial Park, the building will revert to the Calgary Public Library Board when Glenbow Archives move to the their new site. Consistent with its status as a Classified Heritage Site, the Library Board plans careful restoration and renovation of the interior to return it to use as a library and visual arts center.
* * *
Art Gallery was on the second floor. The second floor has been vacant since approx. the end of the 1900's.
Occupants: Memorial Park Library - Central Part (since 1915).
Muttart Art Gallery (during the late 1900's.)